CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 F82022

Mr. Gerard F. Brady
Queue Enterprises, Inc.
P.O. Box 972
JFK Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430-0972

RE: The tariff classification of two woven fabrics from China and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Brady:

In your letter dated January 11, 2000, on behalf of your client Raytex Fabrics, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style # 38200, is a dyed twill woven fabric composed of 100% textured filament polyester. It contains 27.2 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 24.8 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product is constructed using 300 denier textured filament yarns in both the warp and filling. Weighing 220 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 152 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this item will be produced in Taiwan.

The submitted sample, designated as style Taffeta-210T, is a greige plain woven fabric composed of 100% filament nylon. It contains 47.2 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 34.3 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric is constructed using 70 denier filament yarns in both the warp and the filling. Weighing 66 g/m2, this product will be imported in 158 centimeter widths. Your letter indicates that this fabric will be manufactured in China.

The applicable subheading for the fabric designated as style #38200 will be 5407.52.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of textured polyester filaments, dyed, other, weighing more than 170 g/m2. The duty rate will be 15.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the fabric designated as style Taffeta-210T will be 5407.41.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of filaments of nylon or other polyamides, unbleached or bleached, other, weighing not more than 170 g/m2. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem.

Style #38200 falls within textile category designation 620. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

Style Taffeta-210T falls within textile category designation 620. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division